KID SHIRT

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

ICE BIRD SPIRAL

Yeah, so, anyway, a coupla months back, Cloudboy and I decided to form a band/group/collective/thingummyjig....

We went and called ourselves Ice Bird Spiral...

And, even though we've both got maximum-velocity jetsetting life-styles (oh, and kids!), and spare time is pretty much an abstract concept for the both of us, we decided that we could no longer bear to be passive onlookers/consumers during something that we both consider to be one of the most inspiring/exciting musical eras since, er, the last one.

Making some music again (even though I, uh...I'm not a musician) feels like the right thing to do on so many levels right now that it felt stoopid (and darnright mentally unhealthy) to deny its gravitational pull...I think CB had been having some similar thoughts about making some joyous sonics again too (feel free to jump in here, mate)...

There's a point, I think, that we've both reached, where it's no longer enough to just be a fan...that you have to get involved in some way...that you have to reach out and beyond merely writing about this groovy shit...

Anyway, pleased to announce that one of our tracks "Temperature Shanty" is due to appear on a forthcoming compilation on Michael Donnelly's awesome MYMWLY imprint, one of Australia's coooolest psych-slingin' labels and home to the almighty Brothers of The Occult Sisterhood. If you've not checked this band/label, then I suggest you fuckin' do so now, least ye turn into, like, yawnsville, man. This is one righteous imprint, I'm tellin' ya.

Hey, I think you've prob. realised by now that I'm pretty excited about this.

Michael D seems to be pretty down w/ our sound (wh/ has blown my mind), so it's looking like after the comp. we're prob. also gonna be doing a CD for MYMWLY, which is, to be honest, a fucking honour, far as I'm concerned.

Just gotta, y'know, record the damn thing now...

7 Comments:

At 10:41 pm, Blogger doppelganger said...

A minor detail.... get the hair and shades right first....

 
At 10:53 pm, Blogger kek-w said...

Me and Dom Zero always used to say: get the band name and the song titles right and everything else pretty much falls into place...

 
At 4:51 am, Blogger gentle force said...

congrats mate! will be keen to hear the sonic results of "ice bird spiral"!

 
At 8:55 am, Blogger Helen said...

Awesome! And cheap postage too!
For your interest, some pals of mine who work with MYMWLY too
http://www.lispering.com/invertedcrux/

 
At 12:42 pm, Blogger Cloudboy said...

i'm still recovering from the news, mate, had a stupid grin on my face since Tuesday night... the dream a reality etc.

... more tunes/directions a flowing yer way next week

 
At 7:13 pm, Blogger kek-w said...

Nice One, CB,,,yeah, I'm trying to get the old sound-card to do something useful that would speed up my work-rate...hopefully have something for you in the next few days...this may prove to be a major kick-up-the-arse for me...

Hey, Helen - yeah, been aware of the Inverted Crux crew for a while now, but they've been on my 'to-do' list (which doesn't seem to be getting any shorter!)...I've had an idea wh/ I'll drop you an email about soonish...

 
At 7:34 pm, Blogger farmer glitch said...

nice one me man - got something ya want remixed ?

 

Post a Comment

<< Home